Saturday, August 16, 2008

Harrold school district to staff: Pack your pistols

This is an outstanding development in the campus carry arena.
From the Star Telegram:

By Mark Agee

When classes start Aug. 25 at the tiny Harrold school district, there will be one distinct difference from years prior — some of the teachers may have guns.

To deter and protect against school shootings, trustees have altered district policy to allow employees to carry concealed weapons if they have permits. The 110-student district lies 150 miles northwest of Fort Worth on the eastern end of Wilbarger County, near the Oklahoma border...

...Harrold Superintendent David Thweatt said a main concern was that the small community is a 30-minute drive from the county sheriff’s office, leaving students and teachers without protection.

Although Harrold is a small town, the district’s campus sits 500 feet from heavily trafficked U.S. 287, which could make it a target, he said.
This is a school administrator who truly has his students safety as a priority. You know what? I can just about bet you that these kids are getting an above average education at this school. My hat is off to these folks, they are in for a media avalanche from the anti's, but they are doing what is right.

But isn't concealed carry on a school premises illegal in the State of Texas?

Let me pull out the law for you.

Texas Penal Code, Chapter 46

(a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly possesses or goes with a firearm, illegal knife, club, or prohibited weapon listed in Section 46.05(a):

(1) on the physical premises of a school or educational institution, any grounds or building on which an activity sponsored by a school or educational institution is being conducted, or a passenger transportation vehicle of a school or educational institution, whether the school or educational institution is public or private, unless pursuant to written regulations or written authorization of the institution;
The bolding is mine. So you see, the school administration is entirely within it's rights to allow CHL carry on the premises.

I am very proud of this Texas school district and would feel very secure in sending my children there.

I do have one question though. Would CHL holding parents also be allowed to carry on the campus?

A very large H/T to Texas Fred, who beat me to it on this one.

No comments:

Post a Comment